Park Board

In 1994 the board was expanded from 3 members to 5 members due to the addition of the Fitness Center. The City Council passed a resolution to have the Park Board members appointed by the Council for 3-year terms beginning in 2012. Previous to that they were elected for 6-year terms.

Board Members

Dale Ernst

Chairperson 2023

  • 631 3rd Ave E
  • 913-940-0708
Appointed: 07/01/2018
Term Expires: 6/30/2024

David Herold

Member

  • 1001 Prospect St
  • 641-330-4444
Appointed: 07/01/2020, 07/01/2023
Term Expires: 06/30/2026

Chelsey Hovden

Member

  • 229 4th Ave E.
  • 563-379-8318
Appointed: 07/01/2022
Term Expires: 06/30/2025

Justin Denner

Member

  • 1215 Canterbury Ct
  • 319-830-9290
Appointed: 07/01/2020, 07/01/2023
Term Expires: 06/30/2026

Holly O’Brien

Secretary 2023

  • 502 2nd St SE
  • 641-330-4852
Appointed: 11/17/2015
Term Expires: 06/30/2025